Real Arthropod Pendants & Key-rings

Spider key-rings OUT of STOCK

only 5 Beetle key-rings left 

Scorpion key-rings and pendants still available

only 3 blue spider pendants left


Real Arthropod Pend/KeyR incl. domestic surface mail



China_black_pendant_scorpion_f

China_black_pendant_scorpion_g

China_Blue_pendant_m

China_Blue_spider_pendant_0

Insectopia real scorpion clear lycite pendant

Pendants : $9.95 each, free domestic surface mail and a golden gift bag included.

These pendants contain a real farmed Golden SCORPION (Mesobuthus martensii) or a “Hasselt’s Spiny Orb-weaver” (Gasteracantha hasselti) embedded in high quality clear lycite (acrylic resin). Pendants containing a scorpion are available in black or clear. Pendants containing a spider are blue.). They are tear drop shaped, with a silver bale and a 60cm long black cord. Size of acrylic : 34mm x 22mm (approx.).
You can hold the pendant and learn every detail of the animal clearly.
These items are handmade, containing a real animal specimen. The animal has been farmed and died of natural causes before being encased in resin. Each one will be a little bit different (specimen size, color and posture). The pictures are a sample only.

Acrylic GLOW in dark key rings: $9.95 each, domestic surface mail and a golden gift bag included.

These Key-rings contain a real farmed Golden SCORPION (Mesobuthus martensii) or a real farmed “Hasselt’s Spiny Orb-weaver” (Gasteracantha hasselti) or a real farmed Green Chafer Beetle / Green Flower Beetle – (Anomala cupripes) embedded in high quality clear lycite (acrylic resin).

The key ring glows in the dark. It is tear drop shaped. Size of acrylic : 38mm x 25mm (approx.). Total length of key ring: 70mm.
You can hold the key ring and see every detail of the spider inside.
These items are handmade, containing a real animal specimen. The animal has been farmed and died of natural causes before being encased in resin. Each one will be a little bit different (specimen size, color and posture). The pictures are a sample only.

Each key pendant and ring comes with a golden gift bag (as pictured).
These pendants and key ring would make a unique and eye-catching gift.

China_glow_beetle_1

MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA

China_glow_scorpion_1

China_glow_scorpion_2

China_glow_spider_1

China_glow_spider_3

The “Golden Scorpion” (Mesobuthus martensii) :
In these Scorpions (order Scorpiones, family Buthidae), the sternum of the cephalothorax is roughly triangular. Some legs have spines on the tibiae. Young are born live and climb on to the mother’s back. Nymphs may take several years to mature. The can be found in a wide variety of habitats, ranging from desert to moist forest, in rock cracks and underneath stones, logs and bark. Most of the dangerous scorpions belong to this family. Their powerful venom paralyses the muscles, including those of the respiratory system and the heart.
Common name: Chinese Armortailed Scorpion, Manchurian Scorpion, Chinese Golden Scorpion
Scientific Name: Mesobuthus martensii
Range: China
Type: Opportunistic Burrower
Communal: yes
Full Grown Size: 3″
Growth Rate: Medium
Temperature: 80-85F (26-29C)
Humidity: 50-60%
Temperment: Semi Aggressive
Speed: Medium
Venom: mild
Diet: Young can eat Pinhead crickets, small roaches, meal worms. Adults can eat large crickets, roaches, super worms.

The “Hasselt’s Spiny Orb-weaver” (Gasteracantha hasselti) :
This species of spider belongs to the family Araneidae. It is a native of Asia, occurring South and SE Asia (India, China, Indonesia). Typically of this genus, the male of this species is small (4-6mm) and rather nondescript but the female is very brightly coloured and larger, up to 8mm in body width. The first 2 leg pairs are stronger and lighter in colour.
They build orb webs and reside in the middle of their web waiting for prey.
Scientific Classification:
Phylum : Arthropoda – Arthropods
Class : Arachnida – Arachnids
Order : Araneae – Spiders
Infraorder : Araneomorphae – True Spiders
No Taxon : Entelegynes
Family : Araneidae – Orb Weavers
Genus : Gasteracantha
Species : G. hasselti
Binomial name : Gasteracantha hasselti (C. L. Koch, 1837)

The ” Golden Turtle Beetle” (Anomala cupripes hasselti ) :
Distribution: S.E. Asia (mainland).
Body size: 18 – 30 mm
Anomala cupripes is a common species that causes damage to many fruit trees, forest, cereal and ornamental crops. The adults emerge in April and stay active til October. They tend to aggregate and feed on foliage (and sometimes fruit). Eggs are laid in the soil. Its scarabaeiform larvae feed on plant roots. In cooler climates larvae undergo diapause.

Contact Martina@insectopia.com.au to place an order